Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to globalagrichem.co.nz. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that globalagrichem.co.nz collects, and the ways in which globalagrichem.co.nz uses that personal information.

Personal information collection
globalagrichem.co.nz may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:
 [information about your use of this website (including globalagrichem.co.nz);]
 [information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website (including globalagrichem.co.nz);]
 [information about transactions carried out over this website (including globalagrichem.co.nz);]
 [information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services (including globalagrichem.co.nz); and]
 [any other information that you send to globalagrichem.co.nz.]

Using personal information
globalagrichem.co.nz may use your personal information to:
 [administer this website;]
 [personalize the website for you;]
 [enable your access to and use of the website services;]
 [publish information about you on the website;]
 [send to you products that you purchase;]
 [supply to you services that you purchase;]
 [send to you statements and invoices;]
 [collect payments from you; and]
 [send you marketing communications.]

The security of your personal information and credit card details is of utmost importance to Global Agrichem Ltd and we work to protect it. For this reason our on-line shopping options are via a secure channel.

Global Agrichem Ltd does not sell or rent or share your personal information to third parties and any personal information is kept secure and unless required by legislation will not made available to any third party without first receiving your permission.
Global Agrichem Ltd uses a secure Internet server. Secure mode allows you to pass securely encrypted data over the Internet. All popular browsers support secure mode. You can enter your credit card number on a secure form and transmit the form over the internet to a secure server without risk of an intermediary obtaining your credit card information.

The customer, if an individual, has the right of access to information about the customer held by Global Agrichem Ltd. The customer may request correction of that information if it is believed to be incorrect and may require that the request be stored with that information. Global Agrichem Ltd may charge reasonable costs for providing access to that information.

In addition to Global Agrichem Ltd safeguards, an individual’s personal data is protected in New Zealand by the Privacy Act. This provides, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. Individuals have the right to see what is held about them and correct any inaccuracies. Global Agrichem Ltd treats all the data held with the utmost care and security. Any details you give will remain completely confidential